ANGAIR collects personal information – such as names, addresses and telephone numbers – that is necessary for its activities including:

  • Establishing your membership status;
  • Administering and managing membership transactions and donations;
  • Responding to your enquiries;
  • Keeping you informed of upcoming events, promotions, and new information;
  • When thought necessary, conducting surveys that will ultimately benefit our flora and fauna;
  • Assisting us to provide our services to you.

This information is collected in a number of ways:

  • Via your completion of a membership, donation or event form;
  • Your contact with us by telephone, mail, at a seminar, workshop, working bee, event or meeting, or electronic mail or online enquiries.

ANGAIR will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily. Any information you provide via these means will be retained and used only for our services to you.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by ANGAIR in order for those service providers to fulfill their service obligations to the organisation. For example: IT service providers who assist in managing ANGAIR’s website and database may need to access member’s data in order to maintain their service. Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, ANGAIR will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

You can at any time ask us for access to information we hold about you, to update this information, or request not to receive further communications, by writing to ANGAIR, 3C McMillan Street, Anglesea VIC 3230. Alternatively, you can This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or simply ‘unsubscribe’ from our email list via the link at the bottom of the email we have sent.

Personal information security
ANGAIR is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Google Analytics
We use a tool called Google Analytics to measure the traffic to our website. While most of this data is anonymous, sometimes it will be connected to you, or we might use it to track the success of a campaign or donation page. For more information about this analytics tool, see Google’s Privacy Policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Events Calendar

Nov
9

Tue 9:30am - 11:00am

Nov
20

Sat 9:30am - 2:30pm

Ten ways to get involved

showypodolepsissmall

There are lots of different ways that you can get involved in protecting habitats, conserving biodiversity and enhancing the natural beauty of the area around Anglesea and Aireys Inlet. Learn more

Support us

Sign up for membership

ANGAIR membership gives you access to a range of great activities and benefits. Learn more about all these benefits as well as how to sign up and renew.

Sign Up

Go to top